Dhoop


Product No

FR0048

Other Names

Frankincense, Gum Olibanum

Botanical Name

Boswellia Seretta

Description

Dhoop is tapped from the scraggy but hardy trees by slashing the bark, which is called striping, and allowing the exuded resin to bleed out and harden. These hardened resins are called tears. There are several species and varieties of frankincense trees, each producing a slightly different type of resin. Differences in soil and climate create even more diversity of the resin, even within the same species.

Uses

Dhoop is used in perfumery and aromatherapy. It is also an ingredient that is sometimes used in skincare. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin. Some of the smells of the frankincense smoke are products of pyrolysis.


© 2017 S MANSUKHLAL & Co. All rights reserved | Design by Craglee

>